Texas Rabbit
Breeders Association

New TRBA logo.png

BREEDER OF THE YEAR  & 
YOUTH BREEDER OF THE YEAR

BREEDER OF THE YEAR  RULES

2021 BOTY Photo.jpg

April 9, 2022

The TRBA STATE SHOW named the 2021 Breeder of year as Larry Lagut. The 2021 Youth Breeder of the Year is Decara Hemsath.

PRIOR YEAR

BREEDER OF THE YEAR  & 

 YOUTH BREEDER OF THE YEAR

2021   Larry Lagut

           Decara Hemsath - Youth

2020   Mary Jo & John Terry

            Landon Terry  - Youth

2019    Lori Ann Winston

             Henley Ballinger- Youth

2018     Tom and Diane Stovall

             Ethan Terry - Youth

2017     Sandra Neal

             Kellie Tondre - Youth

2016     David Weaver

             Jessica Dorn— Youth

2015     George & Marjorie Procter-Smith

              Aspen Robert - Youth

2014     Carolyn & Wayne Wright

             Amy Hunnicutt - Youth

2013     Susan Weaver

              Virginia Vickers - Youth

2012     Greg Straughter

              Mackenzie Demmer – Youth

2011     Loyd Jr. & Karen Morgan

              Charlie Snider – Youth

2010     Patti Walthrop

              Katie Lisle – Youth

2009     Don Mersiovsky

              Tiffany Hoover – Youth

2008     Gay & Gary Sparks

              Tiffany Wells – Youth

2007     Janet Lorenz

              Jennifer Schimpf – Youth

2006     Debbie Hill

              Katie Jo Estil – Youth

2005     Duane Holman

              Rachel Clakley – Youth

2004     Tony & Kathy Bell

              Bobby Mangelberger – Youth

2003     David & Linda Allen

              Ashlie Mangelberger – Youth

2002     Ernst & Sharon Matzke

              Jace Beck – Youth

2001     Bob McBee

              Michael Heaton – Youth

2000     Robert & Pearl Nettles

              Kristen Bowles – Youth

1999     Ron & Wava Roye

              Sara Sparks – Youth

1998     Gloria Blackman

              Carmen Schrick - Youth

1997     Danny Messer

              Sarah Griffeth - Youth

1996     Mary Crawford

              Wayne Heaton – Youth

1995     Ken McCracken

              Elizabeth Beck – Youth

1994     Tom & Bobbie Barker

              Joey Marino – Youth

1993     Earl & Janet Guthrie

              Cheryl Blackman – Youth

1992     Gordon & Happy Carver

              Kelly Burris – Youth

1991     James & Norma Blakely

             Angela McAdams – Youth

1990     Walter & Glenda Gibson

              Terri Webb – Youth

1989     Carrol & Mickie Hooks

             Monte McCaslin – Youth

1988     Glenn Gridley

             Becky Jeske – Youth

1987     Bill & Ushie Heller

             B. J. Petty – Youth

1986     Carroll Parrott

             Nicki McDonald – Youth

1985     Bill & Marianne Hay

             Marci Carver – Youth

1984     Bob & Julie Sorrels

             Missy Sonsel – Youth

1983     Jim & Barbara Hansard

             Jeff Rodefeld – Youth

1982     Joe & Wilma Wilson

             Elaine Cockran - Youth

1981     Maureen Dunckel

             Angela Bell - Youth

1980     Sterling & Barbara Bryant

             Wendy Carver – Youth

1979     Frank & Theresa Farrow

             Kendra Schwenke – Youth

1978     Stan & Judy Janney

             Shannon Farrow – Youth

1977     Ed & Mike Withrow

1976     Carl Bagesse

1975     Maurice Etter

1974     Don & Neil Brady

1973     Floyd & Katherine Rogers

1972     Betty “Ma” Patterson

1971     Morris & Gwen Magnes

1970     Walter & Evelyn Addison

1969     Wilbert & Ruth Ford

1968     B. W. Lee

1967     Kenneth Froboese

1966     Kirk R. Moore

1965     Clyde & Doris Jones

1964     H.M. “Red” Spence

1963     D. E. & Myrtle Geddes

1962     Marie Harrel